3G-SDI Optical SFP Module – Dual Transmitter 1310nm

$269

The SFP03FT2 3G-SDI Optical SFP module is a dual channel FP type 1310nm transmitter, capable of transmitting two optical SDI signals up to 2.97Gbps.

These units are available online, or you can contact us or your local distributor.

SKU: SFP03FT2 Category: Tags: , , , , , , ,

Description

The SFP03FT2 3G-SDI Optical SFP module is a dual channel FP type 1310nm transmitter, capable of transmitting two optical SDI signals from 50Mbps up to 2.97Gbps as defined in ST297.

 

Highlights:

  • SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M and SMPTE 297 compliant.
  • Supports 3G-SDI, HD-SDI and SD-SDI video formats.
  • Compatible with DVB-ASI.
  • Integrated reclocker for optimum performance.
  • LC connectors.
  • Hot-pluggable.

 
The SFP03FT2, 3G-SDI Optical SFP module is a dual channel FP type 1310nm  transmitter, capable of transmitting two optical SDI signals up to 2.97Gbps as defined in ST297.

The module is designed to support 3G-SDI, HD-SDI and SD-SDI video signals as defined in SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, and SMPTE 297. It also supports DVB-ASI at 270Mbps.

The SFP03FT2 3G-SDI Optical SFP module contains a high performance reclocker to ensure that the SDI signal transmission done so with optimum quality for high performance applications.

The SFP03FT2 3G-SDI Optical SFP module is a hot-pluggable device that allows easy upgrade and maintenance in the field.  The module is fully interchangeable with other non-MSA SFP devices.

The SFP03FT2 3G-SDI Optical SFP module can be used in a number of DSMB Technology products that enable SFPs to be used as a flexible method for custom configurations of input and output requirements. These can be used in DSMB Technology routers and format converters in the ATOM, ELECTRON and LEPTON ranges.

These units may also be used in other manufactures equipment provided that they do not lock their equipment and force their customers to use their (overpriced) equivalents.

The SFP03FT2 3G-SDI Optical SFP module is one module of a range of devices and interface standards. more.

 

 
 

Power:1082mW (typ), 1296mW (max)
Connector:LC
Serial Data Rate:SD270Mbps, ST259
HD1483Mbps and 1485Mbps, ST292
3G2967Mbps and 2970Mbps, ST424
Optical:Wavelength1260nm (min), 1310nm (typ), 1360nm (max)
Spectral Width (RMS)1.5nm (typ), 3nm (max)
Average Optical Output Power-6dBm (min), -2.5dBm (typ), 0dBm (max)
Extinction Ratio5dB (min), 6dB (typ)
Optical Rise Time70ps (typ)
Optical Fall Time70ps (typ)
Laser Power Monitoring-1.5dB (min), +1.5dB (max)
Environmental:Temperature-40°C to +85°C
Humidity5% - 95% non-condensing
ESD1kV maximum, HBM

 
 
 
 

 
 
Product Datasheet    View    Download